Bette Davis

Bette Davis Profile

Full Name:Bette Davis - Contact Bette Davis
Birth Name:Ruth Elizabeth Davis
Famous As: Actress
Date of Birth: April 05, 1908
Place of Birth: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5' 3
Nationality: American
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Relationships: William Wyler (director), George Brent (actor)
Father: Harlow Morrell Davis
Mother: Ruth Favor
Sister(s): Barbara Davis
Spouse: Harmon Nelson (Aug 18, 1932 - Dec 6, 1938), Arthur Farnsworth (Dec 31, 1940 - Aug 25, 1943), William Grant Sherry ( Nov 30, 1945 - July 3, 1950), Gary Merrill (July 28, 1950 - July 6, 1960)
Son(s): Michael Merill (adopted)
Daughter(s): Barbara Davis Sherry (b. 1947), Margot Merill (adopted)
Education: Attended Northfield Mt Hermon High School
Graduated from Cushing Academy, Ashburnham, Massachusetts
Attended John Murray Anderson's Dramatic School
Claim to Fame: As Margo Channing in All About Eve (1950)

Bette Davis News

Contact
Bette Davis

Of Human Bondage - 1934

Of Human Bondage - 1934

 

SALE (0% OFF)
$7.99
$7.99

The Bette Davis Club

The Bette Davis Club

 

SALE (55% OFF)
$14.95
$6.67

Bette Davis Centenary Celebration Collection (All About Eve / Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte / The Virgin Queen / Phone Call from a Stranger / The Nanny)

Bette Davis Centenary Celebration Collection (All About Eve / Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte / The Virgin Queen / Phone Call from a Stranger / The Nanny)

 

SALE (70% OFF)
$49.98
$15.17

TCM Greatest Classic Film Collection: Legends - Bette Davis (Now, Voyager / Dark Victory / Old Acquaintance / Jezebel)

TCM Greatest Classic Film Collection: Legends - Bette Davis (Now, Voyager / Dark Victory / Old Acquaintance / Jezebel)

 

SALE (9% OFF)
$19.82
$17.99

Miss D and Me: Life with the Invincible Bette Davis

Miss D and Me: Life with the Invincible Bette Davis

 

SALE (39% OFF)
$27.00
$16.50

The Lonely Life: An Autobiography

The Lonely Life: An Autobiography

 

$0.00

When Bette Met Mae

When Bette Met Mae

 

SALE (0% OFF)
$7.99
$7.99

Dead Ringer (1964)

Dead Ringer (1964)

 

SALE (0% OFF)
$2.99
$2.99

Bette & Joan: The Divine Feud

Bette & Joan: The Divine Feud

 

SALE (45% OFF)
$14.99
$8.19

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

 

SALE (0% OFF)
$2.99
$2.99